Does the assessor’s office have the right to request income and expense information from a taxpayer who is applying for agricultural valuation?

Yes. Property Tax Division Regulation 36-20:7 indicates the application form may contain a request for providing information regarding the owners farm income and farmers expense as reported to the U.S. Internal Revenue Service on Schedule F.

Show All Answers

1. What is the difference between wet and dry agricultural land?
2. What if there is an improvement (house) on the agricultural land?
3. What are the requirements to qualify for a grazing classification?
4. What does “agricultural products” mean?
5. Does the assessor’s office have the right to request income and expense information from a taxpayer who is applying for agricultural valuation?
6. How does the assessor determine whether the primary use of the land is agricultural?